Robert Davis

Messiah Handel

4th December

Venue: St David's Hall Cardiff
Orchestra / Conductor: Florilegium

10th December

Venue: Victoria Hall, Stoke-on-Trent
Orchestra / Conductor: Ceramic City Choir

Carmina Burana Orff

14th December

Venue: Barbican, York
Orchestra / Conductor: University of York and Peter Seymour

Messiah Handel

21st December

Venue: Queen's Hall Edinburgh
Orchestra / Conductor: Dunedin Consort

6th January

Venue: Queen's Hall, Edinburgh
Orchestra / Conductor: Dunedin Consort

Gounod ‘St Cecilia Mass’ and Thomas ‘State of Change’

21st January

Venue: Eton College
Orchestra / Conductor: Slough Choral Society

Schumann Mignon and Manfred

7th February

Venue: Ferrara, Italy
Orchestra / Conductor: Mahler Chamber Orchestra Sir John Eliot Gardiner

10th February

Venue: Tenerife
Orchestra / Conductor: Mahler Chamber Orchestra Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Schumann Mignon and Manfred

11th February

Venue: Las Palmas
Orchestra / Conductor: Mahler Chamber Orchestra Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Schumann Mignon and Manfred

13th February

Venue: Barcelona
Orchestra / Conductor: Mahler Chamber Orchestra Sir John Eliot Gardiner

15th February

Venue: Madrid
Orchestra / Conductor: Mahler Chamber Orchestra Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Bach Cantatas / Motets

25th February

Venue: Bath Abbey
Orchestra / Conductor: Retrospect Ensemble. Matthew Halls
Role: Consort

Recording of Venetian Coronation CD

28th February

Venue: Douai Abbey
Orchestra / Conductor: Gabrielli Consort. Paul McCreesh

7th March

Venue: Barbican, London
Orchestra / Conductor: Britten Sinfonia
Role: Consort

Mendelssohn Elijah

10th March

Venue: St Sepulchre without Newgate
Orchestra / Conductor: Bach Choir/David Hill
Role: Elijah

Bach St Matthew Passion

24th March

Venue: Guildford Cathedral
Orchestra / Conductor: Florilegium
Role: Bass arias

28th March

Venue: Edinburgh
Orchestra / Conductor: Dunedin Consort
Role: Christus and Bass 1 arias

Bach St Matthew Passion

29th March

Venue: Perth
Orchestra / Conductor: Dunedin Consort
Role: Christus and Bass 1 arias

Bach St Matthew Passion

31st March

Venue: Weimar, Germany
Orchestra / Conductor: Dunedin Consort
Role: Christus and Bass 1 arias

6th April

Venue: St Bartholomew's Church, Brighton
Orchestra / Conductor: The Baroque Collective/John Hancorn

Pontarddulais Male Voice Choir Annual Concert

21st April

Venue: Pontarddulais Leisure Centre
Orchestra / Conductor: Pontarddulais Male Voice Choir and Elin Manahan Thomas

Monteverdi Vespers

28th April

Venue: Centre Hall, Kelvingrove Museum, Glasgow
Orchestra / Conductor: Dunedin Consort/John Butt
Role: Consort soloist

6th May

Venue: Crickhowell, Wales
Orchestra / Conductor: Crickhowell Festival/Stephen Marshall
Role: Baritone soloist

Venetian Coronation

9th May

Venue: Rotterdam
Orchestra / Conductor: Gabrielli Consort/Paul McCreesh
Role: Consort

Venetian Coronation

10th May

Venue: Groningen
Orchestra / Conductor: Gabrielli Consort/Paul McCreesh
Role: Consort

11th May

Venue: Gent
Orchestra / Conductor: Gabrielli Consort/Paul McCreesh
Role: Consort

Bach Cantatas BWV 201 and BWV 207

22nd May

Venue: St John's Smith Square, London
Orchestra / Conductor: Dunedin Consort/John Butt
Role: Consort soloist

Venetian Coronation

5th June

Venue: Salisbury
Orchestra / Conductor: Gabrielli Consort/Paul McCreesh
Role: Consort

10th June

Venue: Aylesbury Waterside Theatre
Orchestra / Conductor: Oxford Philomusica/Papadopoulos
Role: Baritone soloist

Orff Carmina Burana

12th June

Venue: Barbican, London
Orchestra / Conductor: Oxford Philomusica/Papadopoulos
Role: Baritone soloist

Orff Carmina Burana

14th June

Venue: Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford
Orchestra / Conductor: Oxford Philomusica/Papadopoulos
Role: Baritone soloist

20th June

Venue: Versailles, France
Orchestra / Conductor: Dunedin Consort/John Butt
Role: Consort soloist

Handel Messiah

21st June

Venue: Versailles, France
Orchestra / Conductor: Dunedin Consort/John Butt
Role: Consort

Berlioz Requiem

28th June

Venue: Basilique de Saint Denis, Paris
Orchestra / Conductor: Orchestre National de France/Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Role: Monteverdi Choir

30th June

Venue: Basilique de Saint Denis, Paris
Orchestra / Conductor: Orchestre National de France/Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Role: Monteverdi Choir

Brahms Requiem

7th July

Venue: St Peter and St Paul's Church, Tring
Orchestra / Conductor: Tring Choral Society/Colin Stevens
Role: Baritone soloist

Handel Judas Maccabeus

19th July

Venue: BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall, London
Orchestra / Conductor: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Laurence Cummings
Role: Consort

4th December

Venue: Drill Hall, Lincoln
Orchestra / Conductor: Sinfonia Viva

Handel Messiah

6th December

Venue: AMUZ, Antwerp
Orchestra / Conductor: Dunedin Consort/Butt

Handel Messiah

8th December

Venue: Kelvingrove Museum, Galsgow
Orchestra / Conductor: Dunedin Consort/Butt

15th December

Venue: St. Mary's Church, Dedham
Orchestra / Conductor: Christopher Borrett

Handel Messiah

19th December

Venue: Queen's Hall, Edinburgh
Orchestra / Conductor: Dunedin Consort/Butt

Handel Messiah

20th December

Venue: Perth Concert Hall
Orchestra / Conductor: Dunedin Consort/Butt

21st December

Venue: Rothes Hall, Glenrothes
Orchestra / Conductor: Dunedin Consort/Butt

Britten War Requiem recording

3rd January - 6th January

Orchestra / Conductor: Gabrielli Consort/McCreesh

Schumann Manfred

24th January

Venue: Leipzig Gewandhaus
Orchestra / Conductor: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra/Gardiner
Role: Consort soloist

25th January

Venue: Leipzig Gewandhaus
Orchestra / Conductor: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra/Gardiner
Role: Consort soloist

Schumann Manfred

27th January

Venue: Leipzig Gewandhaus
Orchestra / Conductor: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Role: Consort soloist

‘Seasons’ Schools Concert

15th February

Venue: Kings Place, London
Orchestra / Conductor: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

1st March

Venue: Cecil Sharp House, London
Orchestra / Conductor: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

English Song Recital

8th March

Venue: Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, Cardiff

Haydn Creation

9th March

Venue: Cadogan Hall, London
Orchestra / Conductor: Ealing Choral Society

13th March

Venue: Aberdeen Music Hall
Orchestra / Conductor: Dunedin Consort/Butt
Role: Pilatus/Petrus

Bach St John Passion

14th March

Venue: Kelvingrove Museum, Glasgow
Orchestra / Conductor: Dunedin Consort/Butt
Role: Pilatus/Petrus

Bach St Matthew Passion

17th March

Venue: Queen's Hall, Edinburgh
Orchestra / Conductor: Dunedin Consort/Butt

18th March

Venue: St John's Church, Perth
Orchestra / Conductor: Dunedin Consort/Butt

Rossini Petit Messe Solonnelle

24th March

Venue: Ardingly College, Sussex
Orchestra / Conductor: Hammersley

Bach St John Passion

27th March

Venue: Théatre du Champs-Élysées, Paris
Orchestra / Conductor: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Leighton
Role: Pilatus/Arias

29th March

Venue: St. John's, Smith Square, London
Orchestra / Conductor: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Leighton
Role: Pilatus/Arias

Vaughan-Williams Sea Symphony

20th April

Venue: Victoria Hall, Stoke on Trent
Orchestra / Conductor: Orchestra da Camera/Parker

Stravinsky Oedipus Rex

22nd April

Venue: Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brussels
Orchestra / Conductor: London Symphony Orchestra/Gardiner

23rd April

Venue: Salle Pleyel, Paris
Orchestra / Conductor: London Symphony Orchestra/Gardiner

Stravinsky Oedipus Rex

25th April

Venue: Barbican, London
Orchestra / Conductor: London Symphony Orchestra/Gardiner

Stravinsky Oedipus Rex

28th April

Venue: Kölner Philharmonie
Orchestra / Conductor: London Symphony Orchestra/Gardiner

5th May

Venue: St Andrew's Church, Burgess Hill

Purcell Dido and Aeneas

29th May

Venue: Bath Festival
Orchestra / Conductor: Florilegium
Role: Aeneas

Purcell Dido and Aeneas

30th May

Venue: Bath Festival
Orchestra / Conductor: Florilegium
Role: Aeneas

14th June

Venue: Aldeburgh
Orchestra / Conductor: EBS/Gardiner

Bach St John Passion

16th June

Venue: Aldeburgh
Orchestra / Conductor: EBS/Gardiner

Bach Easter Oratorio / Ascension Oratorio

18th June

Venue: Kaiserdom, Konigslutter
Orchestra / Conductor: EBS/Gardiner

20th June

Venue: Thomaskirche, Leipzig
Orchestra / Conductor: EBS/Gardiner

Bach Easter Oratorio / Ascension Oratorio

22nd June

Venue: Thomaskirche, Leipzig
Orchestra / Conductor: EBS/Gardiner

Handel Messiah

20th July

Venue: Llandeilo Festival

17th September

Venue: Perth Concert Hall
Orchestra / Conductor: Dunedin Consort/Butt
Role: Consort

Bach Mass in B minor

23rd September

Venue: Duomo, Pisa
Orchestra / Conductor: English Baroque Soloists/Gardiner

World Premier of Goode’s Blitz Requiem

26th September

Venue: St Paul's Cathedral, London
Orchestra / Conductor: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Hill

The Bach Choir
12th October

Venue: Worcester Cathedral
Orchestra / Conductor: Midland Festival Chorus

Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs and Faure Requiem

9th November

Venue: Wells Cathedral
Orchestra / Conductor: Owens

Bach St Matthew Passion

10th November

Venue: St Bartholomew's Church, Brighton
Orchestra / Conductor: BREMF Players/Hancorn

7th December

Venue: St Mary's Church, Dedham
Orchestra / Conductor: Pimlott Chamber Orchestra/Borrett

Handel Messiah

14th December

Venue: Chelmsford Cathedral
Orchestra / Conductor: Davy

Handel Messiah

20th December

Venue: Queen's Hall, Edinburgh
Orchestra / Conductor: Dunedin Consort/Butt

13th February

Venue: Gewandhaus, Leipzig
Orchestra / Conductor: Gewandhaus / Gardiner
Role: Consort soloist

Schumann Das Paradies und die Peri

14th February

Venue: Gewandhaus, Leipzig
Orchestra / Conductor: Gewandhaus / Gardiner
Role: Consort soloist

Monteverdi Vespers

5th March

Venue: King's College Chapel, Cambridge
Orchestra / Conductor: English Baroque Soloists / Gardiner
Role: Consort soloist

7th March

Venue: Palau de la Musica, Barcelona
Orchestra / Conductor: English Baroque Soloists / Gardiner
Role: Consort soloist

Monteverdi Vespers

9th March

Venue: Chapelle Royale, Versailles
Orchestra / Conductor: English Baroque Soloists / Gardiner
Role: Consort soloist

Mozart Mass in C Minor / Charpentier Te Deum

13th March

Venue: St David's Hall, Cardiff
Orchestra / Conductor: Florilegium / David Hill
Role: Bass soloist

30th March

Venue: Galeri Caernarfon
Orchestra / Conductor: Robert Davies (baritone) Elin Manahan Thomas (soprano) John Reid (piano)

Bach St John Passion

6th April

Venue: Ardingly College, Sussex

Bach St Matthew Passion

12th April

Venue: Glasgow City Halls
Orchestra / Conductor: Dunedin Consort / Butt
Role: Christus / Consort bass 1

13th April

Venue: Queen's Hall, Edinburgh
Orchestra / Conductor: Dunedin Consort / Butt
Role: Christus / Consort bass 1

Bach St John Passion

18th April

Venue: St John's Smith Square, London
Orchestra / Conductor: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Layton
Role: Pilate / arias

Bach St John Passion

23rd April

Venue: DeSignel, Antwerp, Belgium
Orchestra / Conductor: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Layton
Role: Pilate / Arias

8th June

Venue: Stadttheater Bern
Role: Ned Keene

Britten Peter Grimes

11th June

Venue: Stadttheater Bern
Role: Ned Keene

Britten Peter Grimes

15th June

Venue: Stadttheater Bern
Role: Ned Keene

18th June

Venue: Stadttheater Bern
Role: Ned Keene

Britten Peter Grimes

22nd June

Venue: Stadttheater Bern
Role: Ned Keene

Handel Acis and Galatea

10th July

Venue: Abbey of Saint-Riquier, France
Orchestra / Conductor: Dunedin Consort / Butt
Role: Polyphemus

July 2017

S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31